Privacy Policy

We, F&F Fintech Pte. Limited, thank you for visiting our website at http://www.foodandfinance.asia (“Platform”) and using our services.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how we collect, use and disclose your personal data, the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your personal data, and how we protect your personal data, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”).

By visiting our Website and/or using any of our services (“Services”), which include but are not limited to our platform (“Platform”), you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy, as may be revised or updated by us from time to time.

If you are using this Website and/or using any of our Services on behalf of a firm, corporation, partnership or any other organization, you are agreeing to this Website on behalf of such firm, corporation, partnership or organization and represent and warrant to us that you have the authority to bind that firm, corporation, partnership or organization to this Privacy Policy (in such event, “you” or “your” will refer to you as the actual user of our Website and/or Services, and as the case may be, shall further include that firm, corporation, partnership and organisation), unless that organisation has a separate contract in effect with us, in which event the terms of that contract shall prevail in the event of any inconsistencies with the terms of this Privacy Policy in your use of our Website and/or Services.

Subject to and in accordance with the PDPA, by providing us with your personal data in the various ways set out below, you agree and consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal data in the manner and for the purposes set out below.

Type of personal data collected

We collect the following types of personal data from visitors to our Website and/or users of our Platform when you:

(a)

fill up a user profile or registration form;

(b)

provide information to us to assess your eligibility to: (i) signup on our Website as a borrower to make use of our credit facilities and/or benefit from cost savings from ordering goods from our partner suppliers; or (ii) signup on our Website as a supplier to expand your customer base;

(c)

interact with our social media pages;

(d)

participate in contests or events organised by us;

(e)

use biometric features to identity yourself; and

(f)

fill up demographic information in surveys.

How we collect such personal data

We may variously collect your personal data in one or more of the following ways:

(a)

when you submit such data to us, whether through our Website and/or Platform or otherwise;

(b)

when you interact with us, whether over the telephone or handphone, via email, in person or otherwise;

(c)

when you undertake any transactions using our computer systems or network;

(d)

through the use of cookies (or similar technologies) when you browse our Website; or

(e)

from a third party organisations who have your personal data. We will provide such third party organisations with sufficient information regarding the purpose of the data collection to allow such third party organisations to ensure that disclosure of your personal data to us is in accordance with the PDPA.

Uses of personal data

We may use your personal data collected as described above for some or all of the purposes below (“Purposes”):

(a)

to assess your suitability for the Services on our Website and/or Platform;

(b)

to provide you with the Services on our Website and/or Platform;

(c)

to improve the content, appearance and utility of our Website and/or Platform;

(d)

to understand your needs and preferences;

(e)

to administer our Website and/or Platform, including but not limited to administering user accounts, collecting and processing payments, and for legal and compliance purposes;

(f)

to administer and manage our relationship with you, including but not limited to ensuring that our Services and our Website content are relevant to you;

(g)

to allow you access to and use of our Website and/or Platform;

(h)

to publish or use information about you in accordance with our terms of use for our Platform, as may be revised or updated from time to time (“Platform Terms”);

(i)

to send you notices, communications, statements of account and invoices;

(j)

to send you marketing and promotional materials relating to our Services;

(k)

in the event that personal data about you is subject to correction, to allow us to disclose the corrected personal data about you to specific third parties in accordance with the relevant provisions of the PDPA;

(l)

where our Services are provided and/or facilitated by third parties, to allow us to disclose your personal data to such third parties to the extent required for the purposes disclosed by such third parties, in accordance with the PDPA;

(m)

to conduct surveys, research and evaluation;

(n)

to detect and guard against negligence, fraud, theft and other illegal activities;

(o)

perform internal operations necessary to provide our Services, including troubleshooting software bugs and operational problems, conducting data analysis, testing and research, monitoring and analysing usage and activity trends;

(p)

we may use the personal data we collect for testing, research, analysis and product development. This allows us to understand and analyse your needs and preferences, protect your personal data, improve and enhance the safety and security of our Services, develop new features, products and Services, and facilitate finance solutions;

(q)

protect the security or integrity of the Services and any facilities or equipment used to make the Services available;

(r)

to comply with all applicable laws, regulations, rules, directives, orders, instructions and requests from any local or foreign authorities, including regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities or other authorities;

(s)

to investigate and resolve claims or disputes, or as allowed or required by applicable law.

(t)

for enforcement of this Privacy Policy and/or our Platform Terms;

(u)

to resolve customer support issues. For example, we may:

(i)

investigate and address concerns;

(ii)

monitor and improve our customer support responses;

(iii)

respond to questions, comments and feedback;

(iv)

inform you about steps taken to resolve customer support issues;

(v)

to facilitate any other purposes reasonably related or ancillary to the above purposes; and

(w)

for any other purposes for which your specific consent was obtained or given.

Sensitive personal data

Some of the information that we collect is sensitive in nature. This includes information such as national ID numbers, race, marital status, and your health or religious beliefs. We only collect this information when this is necessary to comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

When you provide personal data of other individuals to us

In some situations, you may provide personal data of other individuals (such as your spouse, family members or friends) to us. For example, you may add them as your emergency contact. If you provide us with their personal data, you represent and warrant that you have and you have obtained their consent for their personal data to be collected, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of personal data

Subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy, we may, from time to time, engage third party intermediaries (such as credit bureaus and debt collectors), agents, advisors (such as legal, financial, business and other advisors) and/or sub-contractors to assist us in our operations and may be required to disclose your personal data to such persons for this purpose.

Further, we may disclose your personal data in compliance with applicable laws, regulations, rules, directives, orders, instructions and requests from any local or foreign authorities, including regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities or other authorities.

In the event that your personal data is transferred to a country or territory outside of Singapore, we will take the necessary steps to ensure that such transfer is done in accordance with the requirements prescribed under the PDPA to ensure that the standard of protection provided to personal data so transferred to comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

Retention of personal data

We retain your personal data for as long you maintain your account. Once your personal data is no longer necessary for the Services or the Purposes, or we no longer have a legal or business purpose for retaining your personal data, we take steps to prevent access or use of such personal data for any purpose other than compliance with this privacy policy, or for purposes of safety, security, fraud prevention and detection.

Withdrawal of consent

If you wish to withdraw your consent to our collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, you may do so by notifying our Data Protection Officer in the manner specified below.

We may require up to fourteen (14) business days from the date of your notification to respond to the request and effect any necessary changes (including, where applicable, conveying such notification to any relevant third party that we work with).

Please note that depending on the extent to which you withdraw consent to our collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data for any purpose(s), the nature of the your agreements with us and/or the obligations which remain outstanding under such agreements, the changes to our collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data may require additional time to be effected. In the event that we require more time to effect such changes, we will inform you of the amount of time we require within fourteen (14) business days from the date of your notification.

Further, depending on the extent to which you withdraw consent to our collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data for any purpose(s), such withdrawal may be considered a termination by you of any agreement with us and, to the extent that any such purpose(s) are intrinsic to the provision of our Services to you, we reserve the right to immediately discontinue or cease the provision of such Services. For the avoidance of doubt, nothing in this Privacy Policy shall be construed as a waiver of any of our rights and remedies in respect of your withdrawal of consent.

Cookies

This Website may use cookies, web beacons, tags, scripts, local shared objects such as HTML5 and Flash (sometimes called “flash cookies”), advertising identifiers (including mobile identifiers such as Apple’s IDFA or Google’s Advertising ID) and similar technology (“Cookies”) in connection with your usage of the Website and Platform. Cookies may have unique identifiers, and reside, among other places, on your computer or mobile device, in emails we send to you, and on our web pages. Cookies may transmit personal data about you and your use of the Service, such as your browser type, search preferences, IP address, data relating to advertisements that have been displayed to you or that you have clicked on, and the date and time of your use. Cookies may be persistent or stored only during an individual session. The information collected from Cookies allows us to provide better customer service to our users and improve our Website.

We may allow third parties to use Cookies on the Website and Platform to collect the same type of personal data for the same purposes that we do for ourselves. Third parties may be able to associate the personal data they collect with other personal data they have about you from other sources. We do not necessarily have access to or control over the Cookies they use.

In so far as your personal data is being collected by cookies, you may disable the use of cookies on your internet browser when accessing our Website. This, however, may result in a total or partial loss of the functionality of our Website and Platform or delay or affect the way in which our Website and Platform operate, for which we accept no liability.

Access and/or changes to personal data

You may, at any time, contact our Data Protection Officer in the manner specified below, to request personal data about you that is in our possession or under our control and/or information on how we have used or disclosed it.

Please note that access to personal data about you and/or information on how we have used or disclosed it is subject to the PDPA, and may not be allowed in certain situations in accordance with the relevant provisions of the PDPA. We may charge a reasonable fee for the handling and/or processing of such requests to access personal data. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

You may also contact our Data Protection Officer in the manner specified below, to request that we correct any error and/or omission in personal data about you that is in our possession or under our control. Please note that such requests are also subject to the PDPA, and may not be allowed in certain situations in accordance with the relevant provisions of the PDPA.

We may require up to thirty (30) days from the date of your request for access and/or correction of personal data and to effect any necessary changes (including, where applicable, conveying such request or notification to any relevant third party that we work with). In the event that we require more time to respond to your request, we will inform you of the amount of time we require within thirty (30) days from the date of your request.

Accuracy of your personal data

We generally rely on personal data provided by you. In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer in the manner specified below.

Protection of your personal data

We shall implement reasonable security arrangements to maintain the confidentiality and to prevent any unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks to or of any personal data in our possession (including using firewalls and other technology and/or security procedures to secure our computer network and prevent unauthorized access thereto).

For the avoidance of doubt, we are not liable for any loss caused by infection by computer virus, bug, tampering, unauthorized access, intervention, alteration or use, fraud, theft, technical failure, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay, or any event or occurrence that is beyond our control, which corrupts or affects the administration, security, fairness and integrity or proper conduct of any aspect of this Website.

We will take reasonable steps in accordance with the PDPA to ensure that any third party who receives personal data from us protects such data in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy and shall not use such personal data for any purpose(s) other as specified by us, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Wherever possible, these obligations will be incorporated into the terms of our written agreements with such third parties.

If we transfer any personal data to a country or territory outside Singapore, we will do so in accordance with the requirements prescribed under the PDPA, and take reasonable steps to ensure that such data receives a standard of protection comparable to that accorded under the PDPA.

Our Website and/or Platform may contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of those third party websites, please note that they should have their own privacy policies and we shall not be liable or responsible for their privacy policies and/or the way they collect, use and/or disclose your personal data which you shared with any of such third party websites.

Updates to our Privacy Policy

We shall have the right to modify, update or amend the terms of this policy at any time by placing the updated policy on the Website and Platform. By continuing to use the Website or Platform or Services, purchase products from our Website or Platform or continuing to communicate or engage with us following the modifications, updates or amendments to this Policy, you signify your acceptance of such modifications, updates or amendments.

Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy or wish to make any requests in relation to your personal data in our possession or under our control, please contact our designated Data Protection Officer at:

Email:

ent@foodandfinance.asia

Tel:

+ 65 9777 9964

Address:

8 Marina View, #43-01 Asia Square Tower 1, Singapore 018960

Attention:

Data Protection Officer

Governing law and jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by Singapore law. Subject to and in accordance with the applicable provisions of the PDPA, you agree to irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts in connection with any dispute arising out or in relation to this Privacy Policy.